Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213242

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RVL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longwarry Airfield (YLOY), Longwarry, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLOY
Destination airport:YLOY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was to conduct two spot landings from practice forced landing approaches commenced at 2000 feet. On the first approach an undershoot developed and power was used to complete the landing. The second approach was high and touchdown was made about half way down the 730 metre strip. A go-around was initiated but the engine failed to develop significant power. The take-off was then abandoned and the aircraft struck a dirt bank and drain beyond the end of the strip. It is probable that carburettor icing caused the lack of engine response when the go-around was initiated. Braking was inhibited by wet grass covering the remainder of the strip available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34052/aair198402353.pdf