Incident Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle VH-GGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213248

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodbury, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Woodbury, TAS
Destination airport:Woodbury, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that an aerotow to 2700 feet above ground level seemed to be accomplished quickly. When the glider had descended to 1400 feet the pilot rejoined the circuit but then considered that the altimeter was defective. She believed that sufficient height remained to permit a landing at the strip and carried out a low, tight circuit. However, as the turn onto final was completed an immediate landing flare was required. A heavy touchdown occurred and the aircraft came to rest 175 metres after the strip boundary. Faulty alignment of the "thousands" needle in the altimeter had led to the pilot mis-setting the height of the strip prior to take-off. The indications she read from the instrument were therefore 1000 feet in error.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402355/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26647/aair198402355.pdf