Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-KLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213253

Date:Monday 17 December 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Interview River, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Cape, TAS
Destination airport:Interview River, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land at the strip to check on the welfare of two mining company employees working in the area. During the latter stages of the landing roll the nose wheel entered a soft area and dug in, causing the aircraft to overturn. As the mining company's base radio was unserviceable and the ground personnel were not expecting the aircraft, the pilot was not able to establish the condition of the strip. Although it appeared serviceable from the air, the strip contained a section where water from recent rain had accumulated and resulted in the surface in that area being soft and wet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402356/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30001/aair198402356.pdf