Incident Piper PA-18 VH-ECN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213254

Date:Monday 17 December 1984
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ECN
MSN: 18-1414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot experienced maintaining directional control and elected to commence a go-around. On the subsequent approach, the aircraft descended prematurely and bounced. While airborne, the aircraft began to drift to the right before touching down and bouncing again. A second go-around was initiated, but the aircraft drifted further right and struck a fence. It was estimated that the wind was gusting up to 20 knots across the runway, which was twice as high as the pilot anticipated and above the maximum crosswind limit for the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401430/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30857/aair198401430.pdf