Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior VH-PZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213264

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:32km NW of Miles, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended landing in a paddock to inspect the results of recent spraying. He was aware of a power line well beyond the intended landing area. Sheep obstructed all of the paddock but the pilot hesitated in going around. Having temporarily forgotten about the power line, he then saw it too late to climb over and the top of the fin was severed as the aircraft was flown under the wire. The impact jammed the rudder, however the pilot was able to carry out a safe landing in the adjoining paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400058/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34376/aair198400058.pdf