Incident Cessna 310R VH-FFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213266

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFA
MSN: 310R1212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sydney, NSW
Destination airport:YMER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal circuit, the aircraft touched down with the landing gear doors open and the gear partly extended. The gear collapsed as the aircraft slid to a halt on its undercarriage. The pilot had diverted so that a telephone call could be made and he decided to land well down the runway to save time taxiing. He forgot to select the gear down until immediately prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401431/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30713/aair198401431.pdf