Incident Cessna 175 Skylark VH-RFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213275

Date:Monday 10 March 1969
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:C. Morse & P. Donibristle Pastoral Co.
Registration: VH-RFJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Digby, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Digby, VIC
Destination airport:Digby, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operated from a fenced field immediately adjacent to the homestead and farm building area and there were a number of sheep in that area. At the conclusion of a local flight the pilot overflew the landing field and made a left hand circuit. The final approach was made over the homestead and farm building area and just before touching down the nose wheel leg of the aircraft struck a sheep which had not previously been observed by the pilot. The nose wheel leg was torn from its mounting and the aircraft came to rest standing on its main wheels and nose cowls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24474/196902349.pdf