Incident Cessna 172A VH-ALE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213276

Date:Sunday 9 March 1969
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Kepple Island Cattle Co. Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-ALE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great Keppel Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRK
Destination airport:YBRK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed in low level flight along the western and northern shores of the island. Approaching a beach from which a group of men were fishing, the aircraft descended and turned to fly along the water's edge, descending further directly towards the men on the beach. The pilot states that it was his intention to carry out a landing on the beach but it is significant that the tide was full, the width of beach was restricted and the party of fishermen would constitute an obstruction to a landing. Before reaching the location of the fishermen, the aircraft was seen to lurch to the left and the port wing struck the water, bending the wing tip upward and tearing off the outboard section of the aileron. The pilot applied full power and the aircraft successfully climbed away. A landing was subsequently made at Rockhampton without further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900004/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24430/196900004.pdf