Incident Cessna 182L Skylane VH-EFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213277

Date:Saturday 29 March 1969
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Williams & Inland Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EFM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:37km SW of Marlborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordon, QLD
Destination airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at about 1800 feet above sea level, just below cloud, when it suffered a sudden and complete loss of engine power. At the time it was over terrain which was hilly and tree covered and the only other area available for a landing was covered with small rocks. The pilot completed the correct emergency procedures but the engine would not restart and a forced landing was attempted on a rough steeply sloping area. After touching down on the rocky surface the starboard tyre burst and the brake line was severed and the aircraft then veered to the right and struck a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900006/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24431/196900006.pdf