Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-TOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213278

Date:Thursday 5 June 1969
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:Doggett Aviation and Engineering Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brookton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kondinin, WA
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to deteriorating weather conditions ahead the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing In a paddock. He made an Inspection of a paddock which appeared suitable. On touching down the aircraft bounced and floated for a considerable distance before finally touching down. The aircraft was then allowed to roll for some 400 feet without braking and the pilot then noticed a 2 inch diameter water pipe crossing the surface of the paddock. He applied firm braking but, possibly due to the damp grass surface, the brakes were not as effective as expected and the aircraft skidded for a further 220 feet. The aircraft had almost stopped when the main wheels rolled over the water pipe without damage, but the starboard wheel then dropped into a depression in the ground covered by long grass. The starboard undercarriage collapsed and damage was also caused to the starboard mainplane, flaps and one propeller blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904731/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24226/196904731.pdf