Incident Cessna 172B VH-WAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213279

Date:Monday 16 June 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Wimmera Aero Club
Registration: VH-WAQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murtoa, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murtoa, VIC
Destination airport:Murtoa, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the morning, the pilot, who had not flown for about 3 months, flew the aircraft, solo, and made three landings without Incident. In the afternoon, he took three friends on a flight around the town of Murtoa, and on returning to the field, approached to land without using engine power and with full flap selected. The aircraft touched down on the crest of a shallow undulation and bounced three times. The pilot did not take any corrective action and on the last touchdown, the aircraft landed heavily on the nose wheel assembly, which collapsed rearwards. The aircraft skidded for a distance of 60 feet until the propeller spinner dug Into the ground and brought it to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902363/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24564/196902363.pdf