Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21328

Date:Saturday 3 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: WL128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackmore, 3 miles E of Chipping Ongar, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL128: Awaiting collection 24/11/53, delivered 26/11/53. RAF service was with 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF only.

Written off (destroyed) 3/4/54: Collided with Meteor T.7 WL462 of 604 Squadron in turn & abandoned over Blackmore, 3 miles E of Chipping Ongar, Essex. While the pilot of Meteor F.8 WL128 - Flying Officer W.J. Ellies-Hill - bailed out successfully, the pilot of Meteor T.7 WL462 was killed (which see). The second crew member of Meteor T.7 WL462 also baled out safely.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.49
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s
6. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf