Accident Cessna 172 VH-DPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213286

Date:Sunday 27 July 1969
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Airmuster Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DPH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50km ENE of Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Claypan, WA
Destination airport:Brick House Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Brick House Station for a sheep mustering flight and, after ninety minutes, was landed on a clay pan. Twenty minutes later the aircraft was reboarded to resume the aerial mustering. The pilot taxied the aircraft at a fast speed in a prolonged turn before he applied full power upon reaching his selected take-off direction. When the airspeed was approximately 60 knots and as the pilot was about to lift-off, a sudden and complete loss of engine power occurred. Despite application of brakes, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it reached the edge of the clay pan and entered the light scrub. During the investigation the engine was started normally and an examination of the fuel system did not reveal any abnormalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904737/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24647/196904737.pdf