Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-AEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213287

Date:Thursday 31 July 1969
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:D. H. Tranter Developments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AEH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.4km N of Merredin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YMDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Merredin Shire landing field is 4.5 miles south east of Merredin and, after arrival in the area, the pilot decided to select a landing field closer to the town since arrangements for transport after landing had not been made. He selected for examination a field 1.5 miles north of the town, oriented approximately north and south. After flying at 700 feet above terrain immediately to the east of the field on a northerly heading, the pilot carried out a descending turn to port with the intention of examining the surface from a low altitude. He levelled out on a southerly heading at a height of about 20 feet and almost immediately the aircraft ran through three cables of a power line. There was a bright flash of electrical discharge from the port wing, the windscreen disintegrated, one high tension wire was caught in the aircraft fin and all three wires were torn from the two nearest poles which were 900 feet apart. The aircraft moved to the left of its Intended flight path and travelled approximately 550 feet before contacting the ground with the port wing and engine. It then cartwheeled horizontally on to the starboard wing coming to rest facing 180 degrees from the direction of its final approach to the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904738/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24648/196904738.pdf

Images:

Photo:BASI