Incident Cessna 182D Skylane VH-RHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213290

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Keith Wilson's Motorland
Registration: VH-RHL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wirrulla, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wirrulla, SA
Destination airport:Whyalla, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed on the old Eyre Highway, on the south east side of and close to Wirrulla but, for take off, he decided to use a better section of the road about one half mile further to the east. Whilst taxiing along the road to the take off position, in a ten knot crosswind, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, on a slippery muddy section and the starboard wing struck a small mallee tree on the southern verge of the road. The aircraft slewed clockwise through 180 degrees in the course of which the nose wheel and propeller dug into the earth bank at the road verge, followed in succession by the port main wheel, port mainplane and port elevator and tailplane, all of which were substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24567/196903390.pdf