Incident Nando Groppo Trail G-CIGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213294

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nando Groppo Trail
Owner/operator:Dudley Howard Pattison
Registration: G-CIGR
MSN: LAA 372-15229
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Sauer S 2400 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Longwood Farm, Owslebury, SE of Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Longwood Farm, Owslebury, Hampshire
Destination airport:West Tisted, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted woodland near South Longwood Farm, Owslebury, off Morestead Road, Chilcomb, South East of Winchester in Hampshire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants were uninjured. According to an official statement/press release from Hampshire Fire & Rescue Service:

"14/07/2018 15:17
Incident Type: Pilot and passenger walk away from light aircraft crash in Winchester
Description of Incident: Crews from Winchester, Bishops Waltham, Eastleigh and Redbridge responded to Morestead Road where a light aircraft had crash landed into trees and bushes on farm land. The pilot and passenger both men, self rescued before crews arrived at the scene. Both men were assessed by South Central Ambulance Service but didn't require hospital treatment.

The incident was handed over to the aircraft owner and the stop was at 16:51."

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11/10/2018 (see link #5) and the following is an extract from it...

'On the morning of the accident the pilot and a passenger flew from a farm strip in Wiltshire, where the aircraft was usually kept, to West Tisted Airfield which was hosting a fly-in. The weather was fine and warm with light winds and the ground conditions were very dry as there had been a prolonged spell of hot dry weather in the south of England.

The flight was uneventful. The aircraft later took off from the westerly runway at West Tisted and flew directly towards the next destination, South Longwood Farm strip, Owslebury, where it landed. The pilot reported there had not been any problems with the aircraft on either flight.

The pilot and his passenger set off from South Longwood in the early afternoon. The pilot calculated that the aircraft weighed 516 kg, 4 kg below the maximum takeoff weight of 520 kg. At the western end of grass Runway 06 are several steel-framed hangars, and at the eastern end is a public road with a high hedge on the far side. A windsock near the hangars at the western end indicated a light crosswind from the north (left for Runway 06), and the pilot assessed the wind locally as light and variable. He also assessed there was a downslope on Runway 06 and decided to take advantage of it and take off in an easterly direction. The temperature was around 27°C.

The pilot and passenger pushed the aircraft back towards the hangars to make maximum use of the available runway. The takeoff roll started normally and the aircraft lifted off, as the pilot expected, around the mid-point of the 650 m runway. The aircraft climbed to about 15-20 ft, but then stopped climbing. The pilot could see trees ahead across a road beyond the end of the runway and turned slightly left to try to avoid them.

The aircraft crossed above the public road and struck a telegraph pole. The pole gave way and the aircraft dropped into the hedgerow. The fuselage was significantly damaged but the occupants, who were wearing full four-point shoulder harnesses, were not injured and were able to exit the aircraft unassisted. A search party took some time to locate the aircraft because it was hidden from view by surrounding foliage.'

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report 'Extensive' damage was sustained. The damage was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration G-CIGR was cancelled by the CAA on 8 August 2018 as 'de-registered'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/16355021.emergency-crews-race-to-field-near-winchester-after-plane-comes-down/
2. https://www.hantsfire.gov.uk/incidents-news-and-events/incidents/?entryid1=79839
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-44837946
4. https://www.samfm.co.uk/dorset/news/local-news/pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-from-light-aircraft-crash/
5. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba21e30ed915d2e31cb4865/Groppo_Trail_G-CIGR_10-18.pdf
6. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1608977

Media:

G-CIGR Nando Groppo Trail @ Popham 05/05/2018
G-CIGR (41182627815)