Incident Cessna 182D Skylane VH-RHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213301

Date:Sunday 21 September 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:D. J. Air Charter
Registration: VH-RHC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:29km NE of Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:29km NE of Kalgoorlie, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arrangements had been made to drop two parachutists from the aircraft over a red clay pan and for the aircraft to land so that the parachutists could be returned to Kalgoorlie. The clay pan was inspected by one of the parachutists some two weeks previously but he had no particular qualifications to assess the suitability of the proposed landing area. He informed the pilot that the area was suitable and, subject to an aerial inspection, the pilot accepted this advice. Since the ground inspection, about forty points of rain had fallen in the area. When the parachutists made their descent and landed on the clay pan they sank through the salt crust at a depth of 9 Inches into the boggy sub-surface. They then moved to the edge of the clay pan and the pilot made a low fly past to Inspect the surface but the efforts of the parachutists to warn him were misunderstood. The aircraft approached to land and touched down several hundred yards from the parachutists. When the nose wheel contacted the surface It broke through the crust and ploughed a furrow through the mud. The aircraft then slowly overturned and came to rest Inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904747/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24573/196904747.pdf