Accident Cessna 182C Skylane VH-BIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213302

Date:Saturday 27 September 1969
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Glenreigh Pastoral Company
Registration: VH-BIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenreigh Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peronne Station, QLD
Destination airport:Glenreigh Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident the pilot flew the aircraft from Glenreigh Station to Hughenden, a distance of 63 nautical miles and arrived at approximately 1000 hours. During the course of the day he consumed a quantity of alcohol. The pilot, who was not qualified for instrument flight, planned to return to Glenreigh that evening but, although last light at Glenreigh was at 1844 hours, he did not depart Hughenden until 1810 hours and made a planned landing at Peronne Station some 10 minutes later. At about 1825 hours the pilot departed on the 43 nautical mile flight to Glenreigh Station and arrived over the airstrip at about the end of daylight. The aircraft was seen to circle over the strip and make an approach Into the south east with the landing lights Illuminated. A vehicle had been positioned at the side of the north western end of the strip so as to Illuminate the landing area with Its headlights. When the aircraft was almost at the touchdown point at the northwestern end of the strip, the engine power increased and the aircraft climbed away. It made a left hand turn as though to continue around and make another approach. However, when flying above the almost featureless terrain In a position some 2700 feet to the north east of the strip, the aircraft entered a steep dive, crashed to the ground and immediately caught fire. The pilot had been undergoing medical treatment involving tranquilislng and sedative drugs and the possibility exists that this medication interacted with the alcohol consumed to further impair the ability of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900024/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24440/196900024.pdf