Incident Ekolot JK-05L Junior D-MTRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213338

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05L Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MTRR
MSN: 05-08-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sillersdorf nahe Freilassing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Italy
Destination airport:EDLM Landshut
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. Both occupants sustained moderate injuries.
Reportedly the fuel was exhausted as the aircraft had to circumnavigate a thunderstorm.

Sources:

https://www.wasserburg24.de/bayern/bilder-notlandung-eines-leichtflugzeuges-sillersdorf-10036260.html
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/sillersdorf-freilassing-flugzeugabsturz-wegen-fehlenden-treibstoffs-10036276.html

Media: