Incident Cessna 182K Skylane VH-DVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213344

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1969
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DVO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Minlaton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minlaton, SA
Destination airport:Minlaton, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began his takeoff run from a paddock which he had inspected some days earlier. He abandoned the takeoff when the nose wheel struck a lime stone block at a point 75 yards along the takeoff path and covered by a smooth mound of earth. The pilot then inspected the nose wheel assembly and engine cowlings but did not detect any damage. In fact, the impact had bent the nose wheel rim and trim and had pushed the nose wheel struts slightly rearward distorting the fire-wall and wrinkling the underside of the fuselage. The fuselage distortion displaced the elevator control cable pulleys which resulted in slackening of the elevator cables. As the pilot had detected no damage he then restarted the aircraft, and completed a pre take-off cockpit check, but did not check the flying controls. He took off and climbed to 1,500 feet where, on levelling out, he became aware of abnormal free play in the elevator controls. Without delay he made a safe landing in another paddock. The free play in the elevator controls was found to be 1 1/2 inches at the pilot controls and 5 1/2 inches at the elevator trailing edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903394/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24729/196903394.pdf