Incident IAR-99 Soim 723 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213352

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:IAR-99 Soim
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacau -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Destination airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both occupants ejected safely.Witness report that before the crash,smoke started to come off from the aircraft.The aircraft entered in service in April 2006.

Sources:

www.adevarul.ro
https://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-esential-22570369-ultima-avion-militar-tip-iar-99-oim-lng-bac-ministrul-rii-pilo-reu-catapulteze.htm
https://www.desteptarea.ro/declaratii-dupa-prabusirea-avionului-militar/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oe1GU4gEGow
https://www.rumaniamilitary.ro/iar-99-soim-30-de-ani-de-la-primul-zbor#prettyPhoto

Images:

Taking off from Bacau for another routine training flight,30 June 2016

Media: