Incident CAC CA-28 Ceres type C VH-WHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213358

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1969
Time:08:00
Type:CAC CA-28 Ceres type C
Owner/operator:Airland Improvements Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WHY
MSN: CA-28-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3.2km S of Binalong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCTM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew from Cootamundra to an agricultural strip near Binalong to familiarise himself with it and the adjoining property over which he was to conduct spraying operations later that morning. The strip, which is 1350 feet in length, has a 5% upslope to the north-west, and the uneven gradient obscures the top of the strip for approximately half of the landing run available. The strip was covered with green grass nine Inches high and the grass was wet from dew. The weather was fine with a light easterly wind. The pilot flew around the area, observing a stationary loader truck on the north-west end of the strip, and on final approach aligned the aircraft to the right of it. The aircraft touched down approximately 150 feet inside the boundary. About 600 feet from the north-west end the pilot applied brakes but without effect. He released and re-applied the brakes but the wheels locked. The aircraft appeared to be sliding towards the stationary truck and the pilot attempted to avoid it but the outer section of the port mainplane struck the cabin of the truck at a speed of approximately 10 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901176/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24485/196901176.pdf