Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-RHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213360

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1969
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RHJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naraling, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogilvie, WA
Destination airport:Naraling, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land with about an eight knot crosswind component from the right. The surface of the landing area was stony and some stones and small rocks had been cleared and placed in a heap to the left of the chosen landing path. Towards the end of the landing roll, the pilot turned the aircraft to the right to avoid this heap of stones and, during an attempt to straighten the aircraft following this manoeuvre, the nose wheel yoke broke. The propeller and left wing tip then struck the ground. Examination of the nose wheel yoke indicated that it failed as a result of an overload to the right hand side of the wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904755/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24735/196904755.pdf