Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GDMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213388

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Sky Five SARL
Registration: F-GDMQ
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea off San-Giuliano, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Destination airport:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a pass at very low altitude and high speed near the beach of San Guiliano to greet his relatives on the beach. It is likely that he misjudged the height and did not stop the descent early enough to avoid collision with the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.letelegramme.fr
https://www.corsenetinfos.corsica/Crash-d-un-petit-avion-a-San-Giuliano-Le-pilote-et-son-passager-tues-sur-le-coup_a34307.html

Images:

Media: