Incident Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213409

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An E-2C Hawkeye of 603rd Squadron, the Airborne Early Warning Surveillance Group, Japan Air Self-Defense Force was stuck on the runway 36 of Okinawa Airport while landing after a training flight, since the tires of the nose and the left main landing gears deflated. No personal injuries were reported among five on board. The sole runway was close for one hour and 40 minutes, causing many delays and diversions of commercial flights. The Peach Aviation's flight APJ/MM217 made a diversion to Kadena Airbase (DNA/RODN).

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180717-00000113-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180717-00050122-yom-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180717/k10011537091000.html?utm_int=detail_contents_news-related_001

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mm217#1d2852c5 (Peach Aviation APJ/MM217 going round just after the incident of E-2C)