Accident British Aircraft Eagle II HB-DES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213433

Date:Monday 22 April 1946
Time:10:42
Type:British Aircraft Eagle II
Owner/operator:Aero Club
Registration: HB-DES
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 nm ENE ARP LSGY -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGY
Destination airport:LSGY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was the 3rd flight of the day with this a/c during a a day of aviation propaganda. It took off into the prevailing wind, the gear was retracted, and as the plane reached about 300 to 450 feet made two sudden turns to the right "on its wing" when it suddenly pitched nose-down and fell to the ground in a spin. The plane was destroyed and the three ocupants killed instantly. The pilot was the chairman of the local Aero Club.

Sources:

Scriptorium: Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, no 94, 23.04.1946. p.4