Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 WL265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21344

Date:Friday 24 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WL265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SSE of Limburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit obstruction during tactical reconnaissance exercise, caught fire and abandoned. Pilot Flying Officer Anthony William Wicking ejected through canopy at 200ft and seperated from parachute.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
El Litoral 25 June 1955, p1
Operations Record Book No 79 Squadron June 1955