Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213445

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE378
MSN: UB-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Norwegian Coast -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden AE378: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued 10/12/1942 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-G.

Written off (destroyed) on night of 14-15/08/1943 when lost on shipping recce off the Norwegian coast. Aircraft failed to return from mission, and presumed to have crashed into the North Sea. All four crew also presumed killed, as no trace of the aircraft of the crew was ever found

Crew:
411763: Pilot Officer Vincent Bernard Joseph Finn (Pilot, aged 30) KIA
124933: Flying Officer Richard Thomas Edwin Latham RAF (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 34) KIA
406431: Warrant Officer C B Campbell (W/Op, aged 22) KIA
551777: Flight Sgt Kenneth Edward Marriott RAF (Air Gunner, aged 22) KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270037/finn,-vincent-bernard-joseph/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803106/latham,-richard-thomas-edwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083935/campbell,-colin-blair/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079952/marriott,-kenneth-edward/