Incident Cessna 182D Skylane VH-DZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213447

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1970
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pentland, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:Pentland, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Judging the airstrip to be wet, the pilot elected to land on the sealed road adjacent to the township. During the landing, the wings were damaged when the aircraft collided with traffic signs which the pilot had not observed adjacent to the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000005/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24805/197000005.pdf