ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213449
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-1970 |
Time: | 05:40 |
Type: |  Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
Owner/operator: | Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-TRF |
MSN: | 817 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 56km NE of Narrabri, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | 56km NE of Narrabri, NSW |
Destination airport: | 56km NE of Narrabri, NSW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The pilot had flown into the "Trevallyn" agricultural strip and was about to commence operations. After the aircraft was loaded with 12 hundredweight of superphosphate the pilot made a normal turn away from the superphosphate dump and began his take-off in calm conditions. After travelling approximately 100 feet, and at a speed of about 40 knots, the aircraft veered to starboard. The pilot endeavoured to correct the swing by use of rudder and when he found he could not control the aircraft he closed the throttle in order to abandon the takeoff. The aircraft ran for some 150 feet towards the right hand side of the strip before the pilot was able to re-align it with the strip. It then ran for 21 feet along the edge of the strip before the nose gear assembly collapsed and the nose of the aircraft dropped. The propeller struck the ground several times and the aircraft nosed over on to its back and slid for a distance of 15 feet before coming to rest inverted. During the examination of the wreckage it was found that the nose gear lower pivot support assembly had failed. It was established that the failure occurred because the component was weakened by the presence of a large fatigue crack extending across the whole width of the lower face of the box section. The fatigue failure originated on either side of a pre-existing crack, the location and general appearance of which were consistent with restraint cracking which could have occurred during welding of the pivot housing to the box section at manufacture.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001256/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24808/197001256.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |