Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-BSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213453

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1970
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Benders Spreading Services (1964) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BSB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Preolenna, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Preolenna, TAS
Destination airport:Preolenna, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating over hilly and moderately timbered terrain in which any cleared areas were fenced into small paddocks about 100 yards square. While conducting a procedure turn at about 100 feet to reverse the aircraft heading, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power. He conducted an abbreviated trouble check before attempting to land the aircraft on the most suitable area. The aircraft struck a barbed wire fence at the approach end of a small paddock and after rolling for about 100 yards with the brakes fully applied, the pilot used the sloping ground to assist him in a 290 degree ground loop to the right. During his manoeuvre the tail wheel fork failed. The aircraft fuel tank was found to contain one pint of fuel whereas the contents gauge indicated that eight gallons remained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002557/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24816/197002557.pdf