Incident Piper PA-18-150 VH-PYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213459

Date:Monday 23 March 1970
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Murchison Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carbla Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carbla Station, WA
Destination airport:Carbla Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a sheep mustering operation when it experienced a complete loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restore power and commenced a forced landing on the ground below. Shortly after touchdown, the main wheels struck tree roots and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005087/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24750/197005087.pdf