Incident Cessna 150H VH-DVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213462

Date:Saturday 18 April 1970
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Vowell Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DVG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a dual check consisting of two circuits, the pilot was sent for one solo circuit. The takeoff was normal, and the aircraft was climbed to about 500 feet and turned to the right across wind. At this point the pilot throttled back to climb power and the engine failed. She closed the throttle and opened it again and the engine responded momentarily but then lost power completely. The pilot checked that the fuel was on and mixture rich and commenced an approach towards a small field almost straight ahead. The wind was from 020 degrees at 10 knots, but the longest dimension of the field was towards the east and the pilot continued in that direction. In the final stages of the approach, the pilot pulled up to avoid a small tree and the aircraft then sank heavily into the selected field. The aircraft bounced twice and on the third touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed. The nose dug in and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002570/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24582/197002570.pdf