Incident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU ? FAP-652 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213475

Date:Saturday 2 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú ?
Registration: FAP-652 ?
MSN: 22559 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Heath -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Maldonado
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peruvian cargo plane forced to land in jungle region near Bolivian-Peruan border with mechanical problems. Occupants rescued by Peruvian Air Force helicopters after nine days. Transported maschinery equipments to drop over Rio Madre de Dios.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00803/6
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00810/6
Scramble