Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213481

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:21:31 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE430
MSN: UB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tüttendorf, Rendsburg-Eckernförde, near Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE430: Built by English Electric, Preston, converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued 17/10/1941 to 455 Squadron RAAF, Coded UB-M.

Took off from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire at 16:52 on 30/11/41 and was lost on a raid to Hamburg. The aircraft was coned by Marine-Flak searchlights and hit by Marine-Flak, lost a large part of its right-hand wing and crashed. According to a rough translation from German into English of the relevant passage from link #1:

"On the night of 30-11.1941-01.12.1941, 34 Royal Air Force aircraft launched an attack on Kiel, of which 20 were able to enter the anti-aircraft zone and 6 aircraft into the bombing zone. In this attack, in addition to blasting and incendiary bombs, leaflets were dropped on Kiel's edge and the neighbouring districts. In the districts of Kiel-Ellerbek and Kiel-Elmschenhagen the bombs caused only building damage.

In the time from 20.00 o'clock - 21.30 o'clock fly 18 enemy machines in front Sylt-Dithmarscher bay, 10 enemy machines from 20.15 o'clock 22.20 o'clock in front Flensburg-Laaland as well as from 21.50 o'clock-23.10 o'clock 6 machines from the area Hamburg-Luebeck, to attack Kiel. Another 5 enemy aircraft fly through the Lübeck and Kiel Bay from the area Stralsund-Rügen.

The Marineflak identifies the incoming aircraft as "Vickers Wellington" and "Handley Page Hampden." To repel these machines, Schleswig will launch 3 Me-110 aircraft at 20.00, 20.10 and 20.30. Several enemy machines are captured by the searchlight batteries and shelled by the naval flak.

In the vicinity of Tüttendorf the crew of the Handley Page Hampden AE430 crashes with their machine at 21:31 into a meadow. The crash site is closed off at night. The salvage commando, which also contains the corpses of the crew, finds a watch with the engraving "924208", later identified as that of Sgt. Leslie George Manning, among the wreckage."

Aircraft officially posted as "missing - failed to return" the following morning (morning of 01/12/1941). All four crew on board were killed.

Crew:
1167740: Sgt Charles John Harvey Blunt (Pilot) RAFVR - KIA
924208: Sgt Leslie George Manning (Nav.) RAFVR - KIA
1157216: Sgt Arthur Henry Gee (W/Op) RAFVR - KIA
1168701: Sgt E Waller (Air Gunner) RAFVR - KIA

All the crew are buried in Kiel War Cemetery - which indicates that AE430 did indeed come down at or near Tüttendorf, a municipality in the district of Rendsburg-Eckernförde, near Kiel, in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 54°23'N, 10°0'E)

Sources:

1. Luftfahrt-Archäologie - Fliegerschicksale in Schleswig-Holstein By Nils Hempel (German text)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18444-AE4301941-12-01.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356186/blunt,-charles-john-harvey/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356639/manning,-leslie-george/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356394/gee,-arthur-henry/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356911/waller,-ernest/
8. http://spurensuchesh.de/tuettendorf/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%BCttendorf
10. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two