Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AN166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213487

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AN166
MSN: UB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AN166: Built by Canadian Associated Aircraft, and converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber). Issued 20/11/1942 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-R.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/01/1943: Hampden AN166 was one of 12 aircraft from 455 Squadron detailed to strike enemy naval vessels off the coast of Norway on the night of 11/01/1943. AN166 crashed just after take off from RAF Leuchars

Crew:
403612: Sgt S A Vincent (Pilot) uninjured
Flight Sgt A L W Watt RCAF (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) uninjured
407634: Sgt K C Applekemp (W/Op) uninjured
407681: Sgt Douglas Thorne Martin (Air Gunner,aged 23)

Sgt Martin died later the same day (11/01/1943) of injuries sustained; he was buried at Leuchars Cemetery

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457143/martin,-douglas-thorne/
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/air-force-deaths-involving-raaf-raf-australians-in-scotland-chronologically.33548/page-4#post-415850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1941 P1272 455 Sqn RAAF 4 Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg (near) w/o
21 January 1942 AE352 455 Sqn RAAF 4 SE of Delfzijl, Groningen prv mis
11 March 1942 AT192 455 Sqn RAAF 4 Missing mis