Bird strike Incident Cessna 550 Citation II N992HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213491

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:11:25:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Heritage Transport Service Inc
Registration: N992HE
MSN: 550-1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Myrtle Beach International Airport (KMYR), Horry County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike on take-off from Myrtle Beach International Airport, in Horry County, South Carolina, sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N992HE