Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213509

Date:Thursday 24 September 1970
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Narromine Aero Club
Registration: VH-PTD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Narromine, NSW
Destination airport:Narromine, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the general manager of the irrigation property on which the accident occurred, and his passenger, who was the farm manager of the same property, were on an inspection flight to observe accumulations of water from recent rain. The aircraft circled and manoeuvred over various sections of the property at a height of about 500 feet for approximately fifteen minutes and was then seen to make a shallow descent towards the homestead buildings. It flew towards a position where two employees were working adjacent to the property workshop and at a height of some 28 feet while still approaching the workshop area, it struck power cables. The forward movement of the aircraft was retarded, it nosed up steeply, then rolled to the left and dived to the ground steeply nose down. Several seconds after impact, the aircraft burst into flames and was completely destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001296/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24813/197001296.pdf