Incident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer VH-DYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213516

Date:Saturday 10 October 1970
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:McLeans Flying School Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DYR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a flight from Bankstown to Wollongong and return with landings at Sydney and Camden en route. The aircraft touched down in an open grassed area 500 feet beyond the airport fence and slightly to the left of the extended centre line of the runway. The nose landing gear was torn off as the aircraft ran across a ditch 30 feet after touching down. The aircraft slewed to the left through 150 degrees, both main landing gears collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest in a level attitude 114 feet from the point of touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001300/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24740/197001300.pdf