Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21354

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WL362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huggate Wolds, 8.5 miles W of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T7 WL362, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School)RAF: delivered 7/5/1952. Written off 10/6/1953 when Stall turned and abandoned in inverted spin, crashed at Huggate Wolds, 8.5 miles West of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Both crew bailed out and survived.

The aircraft stalled at 12,000 feet over East Yorkshire, and then entered an inverted spin from which it did not recover. The two crew - a QFI Flying Instructor, and the Pupil Pilot Under Instruction - bailed out safely

Crew of Meteor WK362:
Flying Officer T Ebenseon, RAF (QFI Flying Instructor) - bailed out, survived
Pilot Officer B L E Irvine, RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) - bailed out, survived

Huggate is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 13 miles (21 km) north-west of Beverley town centre and 9 miles (14 km) west of Driffield town centre. The village of North Dalton lies 4 miles (6 km) to the south-east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 373
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huggate#Huggate_Wold_airstrip