Incident Antonov An-24RV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213540

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Olenyok en Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Olenek (UERO)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained extensive damage to the nose section in a severe hail storm. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.siberiantimes.com/other/others/news/horrific-damage-to-polar-airlines-plane-after-it-flew-through-thunderstorm/
https://www.polarair.ru/info/news/1002/