Incident Van's RV-10 PT-ZMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213543

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZMI
MSN: FVE-1584
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Povoado Florata, Timon, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bom Jesus, Maranhão
Destination airport:Teresina, Piaui
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot of an aircraft made an emergency landing on a road near the town of Timon (MA). Pilot information that the engine had stopped.
Information from the site 180graus, informs that there may have been a shortage of fuel, and that the aircraft is used at BobZ Resort to serve the guests.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/278225/aviao-com-wilson-martins-e-rodrigo-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-interior-do-maranhao
https://180graus.com/apolianaoliveira/aeronave-em-que-estavam-wilsao-e-rodrigo-e-a-mesma-usada-pelo-bobz-resort