ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21358
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Magyar Légierő/MH 59. Szentgyörgyi Dezső R |
Registration: | 120 |
MSN: | 831120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Fehergyarmat -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LHKE |
Destination airport: | LHKE |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a field while manoevering. Pilots ejected at approximately 150 ft, although the aircraft was upside down at the time. One stuck inside.
Sources:
https://www.honvedelem.hu/kereses/gyors/cikk/0/11682/balesetalbatros.html_