Loss of control Accident Tukan Trike Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213580

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Tukan Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicholasville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nicholasville, KY
Destination airport:Nicholasville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was performing his first flight in the unregistered amateur-built weight-shift control light sport aircraft, which he purchased several months before the accident. During the takeoff, about 20 ft above the ground, the aircraft veered left and impacted a dumpster. It could not be determined whether the pilot obtained any instruction in the operation of the aircraft before the flight.

Postmortem examination and toxicology testing detected the non-impairing metabolite of marijuana, THC-COOH, in blood, but the impairing compound, tetrahydrocannabinol, was not detected. It is likely that the pilot used marijuana at some time before the accident; however, it is unlikely that the effects of marijuana were impairing or contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the weight-shift-control aircraft during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location