Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk F-GBJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213586

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Belvès en Périgord
Registration: F-GBJQ
MSN: F17201771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Bournat, Saint Pardoux-et-Vielvic, Dordogne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvès-Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB)
Destination airport:Belvès-Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed while on the downwind leg of the circuit during approachThere was a post impact-fire. The pilot (72), President of the aéro-club, died.
Cause: Unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-siren-c305-immatricule-f-cdal-survenu-le-25072018-a-maillet-36/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/belves-un-homme-meurt-apres-un-accident-d-avion-un-incendie-se-declare-1532345324
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2018/07/23/2840407-dordogne-avion-tourisme-ecrase-pilote-est-decede.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/dordogne/perigord/dordogne-pilote-se-tue-apres-crash-son-avion-saint-pardoux-vievic-1516531.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/2018/07/23/dordogne-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-le-pilote-est-decede-5255672-2112.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/belves-le-president-de-l-aero-club-se-tue-dans-un-crash-d-avion-1532353702
_______________________
http://www.aeroclub-belves.fr/la-flotte/

Media: