Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee XB-EGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213588

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-EGL
MSN: 25-5028
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Namiquipa, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Piper PA-25 Pawnee agricultural aircraft (XB-DVX and XB-EGL) were involved in a mid-air collision during aerial application flights near Namiquipa, Chihuahua, Mexico.
One pilot died, another was injured.
* It's unclear if the pilot that suffered fatal injuries was flying XB-DVX or XB-EGL.

Sources:

http://tiempo.com.mx/noticia/141033-choque_avionetas_namiquipa_muerto_herido_identifican/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2020 PR-ABF G-10 Aviação Agrícola e Manutenção de Aeronaves 0 Joatão, MT sub

Media: