Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213590

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD169
MSN: DY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter.
There are two possibilities:

- or it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 Wnr. 5380 from Leeuwarden airfield) at 23:57 on the 25th of July, with the location being the North Sea 10 km northwest of Borkum island, Germany.

- or it was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 1./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield) at 01:36, with the location being the North Sea 55 km northwest of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland.

Takeoff time: 22:25
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD169

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 R9530 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea 10 km NW of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland w/o
17 September 1944 MZ289 102 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis