Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213592

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF567
MSN: HA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Einfeld, Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Meissner of the 6./NJG 3, flying from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:21
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Donald Teale Saville DSO DFC RAF 74738 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Hugh Walter Beavis RNZAF NZ/417003 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Thomas Darling Fairgrieve DFM RAF 51686 [Killed] (NCO:535129 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Job Brighton RAFVR 147921 [Killed] (NCO:1390292 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harold Cedric Eyre RAF 117158 [PoW] (NCO:1071854 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Albert Stanley DFC RAFVR 113849 [Killed] (NCO:908728 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 January, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant John Lancelot Birbeck DFC RAFVR 116801 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Adam Black Seaton Howat RAFVR 979354 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF567
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1942 W7507 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o
23 June 1942 N6078 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Noord-Holland mis
7 August 1942 N6072 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 4 near Kessel-Eik, Limburg w/o
28 August 1943 EF448 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 5 Münstermaifeld, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o