Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213593

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED878
MSN: PM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattenmeer 15 km northwest of Sankt Peter-Ording, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Gotthard Sachsenberg of the 5./NJG 3, probably flying a Do 217N from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:04
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED878

Pilot W/O Felix F. O`Hanlon, missing in action.
Navigator Sgt George I. Baily, missing in action.
Air bomber Sgt Robert L. Perry, missing in action.
Air Gnr. Sgt James C. Hamilton, missing in action.
Charles F. Kilner, missing in action.
Flt. Engr. Sgt Thomas E. Witts, [killed] burried at Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany.
Air Gnr. Sgt Alfred G. Broadmore, [killed] burried at Kirkeby cemetery, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED878
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/112988
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430122.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1942 W4786 103 Sqn RAF 7 farm of Hans Møller in Gejlbjerg, Agerskov, Syddanmark w/o