Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213597

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR941
MSN: NP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Füsing, Schaalby, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Ziegler of the 5./NJG 3, probably flying a Do 217N from Schleswig airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR941

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR941

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1943 HR977 158 Sqn RAF 6 Groß Berßen, Niedersachsen w/o
25 May 1944 HX320 158 Sqn RAF 0 Eindhoven-St. Trond area, Noord Brabant w/o